HOME

ABOUT &HPS

REGISTRATION AND ACCOMMODATION

THE COMMITTEE

PROGRAM

TRAVEL

CONTACT US

 

 

 

 


The complete program for &HPS2 is available in pdf form here.

All conference sessions will take place in McKenna Hall, the Center for Continuing Education, which is directly across the street from the Morris Inn on the Notre Dame campus. Click on a paper title to view the abstract.

Thursday l Friday l Saturday l Sunday

Thursday, March 12

1:15 - 1:30
Welcome

1:30 - 3:45

Alan Chalmers, "Experimental Science versus Philosophical Matter Theory in the Work of Robert Boyle"

William Newman, "The Mechanical Philosophy and Robert Boyle"

Peter Anstey, "Theory and Experiment in Early Modern Chymistry"

Chair: Jed Buchwald

4:15 - 6:30

Hasok Chang, "Bringing History, Philosophy and Science Together in the Lab"

Brendan Clarke, "Cervical Cancer Risk Factors 1966-2006: Causation or Correlation?"

Robert Rynasiewicz, "&HPS as a Branch of Natural Philosophy, Beginning with Induction, Supposition, Meaning, Reference, and the 'Discovery' of Hypothetical Entities"

Chair: Jessica Weaver

6:30 - 7:30

Reception - McKenna Hall


Friday, March 13 (back to top)

9:00 - 10:30

Michael Silberstein, "When Super-Theories Collide: A Brief History of the Emergence/Reduction Battles between Particle Physics and Condensed Matter Theory"

Marilena Di Bucchianico, "Double Standards, Multiple Dissenters: Evidence, Theories, and the Superconductivity Case"

Chair: Elise Crull

11:00 - 12:30

Lydia Patton, "Models of Interactive Effects"

Bradley Wilson, "From Laws to Models and Mechanisms: Ecology in the Twentieth Century"

Chair: Sean Boocock

12:30 - 1:30

Lunch

1:30 - 3:45

Peter Distelzweig, "De Artificio Mechanico Musculorum: Teleological and Mechanical Reasoning in William Harvey's De motu locali animalium"

Lynn Joy, "Radical Changes in the Dispositions of Matter in Boyle, Newton, and Hume"

Samuel Schindler, "The Epistemic Value of Dalton's Theory of Atoms"

Chair: Richard Oosterhoff

4:15 - 6:30

Claus Beisbart, "How to Argue Concerning Theoretic Principles: Lessons from the History of Cosmology"

Brian Pitts, "Einstein's Physical Strategy in Pursuit of General Relativity, Particle Physicists' Approach to Gravitation, and Physical Relativity"

Amit Hagar, "Length Matters (II): Minimal Length in (Loop) Quantum Gravity and the Fate of Lorentz Invariance - A Methodological Study"

Chair: John Norton

7:00 - 9:00

Banquet - Jordan Hall of Science


Saturday, March 14 (back to top)

9:00 - 10:30

Koray Karaca, "The Higher Dimensional Unification Program in Physics"

Dean Rickles, "Quantum Gravity: History, Historiography and Philosophy"

Chair: Alex Skiles

11:00 - 12:30

Katherine Brading, "Hilbert and Einstein's General Theory of Relativity: Two Communications on the Foundations of Physics"

Robert DiSalle, "Minkowski's Space-time and the Interpretation of Physical Theory"

Chair: Michela Massimi

12:30 - 2:00

&HPS Steering Committee lunch - Morris Inn Board Room

2:00 - 4:15

Kyle Stanford, "Getting Real: The Hypothesis of Organic Fossil Origins"

Scott Crothers, "Crystals and Natural Kinds"

Robert Hudson, "Realism and the Bullet Cluster"

Chair: Alan Shapiro

4:45 - 7:00

Monica Aufrecht, "On Reichenbach's Context Distinction"

Wolfgang Pietsch, "Underdetermination or Why &HPS Makes a Difference"

Alex Klein, "On the Rationality of Metaphysical Commitments in Immature Science"

Chair: Kelly Hamilton


Sunday, March 15 (back to top)

9:00 - 10:30

Elise Crull, "A (So-So) Novel No-Go: Heisenberg on Hidden Variables (1927-1935)"

Sorin Bangu, "Mathematical and Causal Reasoning in Dirac's Prediction of the Positron"

Chair: Hasok Chang

11:00 - 12:30

Zvi Biener, "Two Dogmas about Newton and Space"

Edward Slowik, "Newton on the Structure and Parts of Space"

Chair: Joseph Zepeda