Competition Results

12th Annual University of Michigan Ballroom Dance Competition:

Congratulations to everyone who competed!! We had an extremely successful showing and it was so much fun!

Mike and Bridget
**4th Place Bronze Am. Foxtrot**
Quarterfinal Bronze Am. Waltz-Tango
2nd Round Bronze Am. Mambo

Emily and Josephine
**6th Place Newcomer Rumba**
Semifinal Newcomer Jive

Josh and Jen
Quarterfinal Bronze Swing
2nd Round Bronze Mambo

Sean and Bridget
Semifinal Bronze Jive
2nd Round Am. Waltz
2nd Round Am. Tango
2nd Round Am. Foxtrot

Josh and Aime
Quarterfinals Newcomer Am. Tango
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Foxtrot

Jen and Anna
Quarterfinals Newcomer Am. Waltz
Quarterfinals Newcomer Am. Tango
2nd Round Newcomer Am. FOxtrot

Josh and Bridget
Semifinal Newcomer Stantard Waltz

Mike and Emily
Quarterfinal Silver Cha Cha-Rumba
Quarterfinal Silver Samba-Jive
2nd Round Bronze Standard Waltz-Quickstep
2nd Round Bronze Standard Tango
2nd Round Bronze Samba

Emily and Aime
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

Sean and Josephine
Quarterfinals Newcomer Swing
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Rumba

Josh and Weichuan
2nd Round Newcomer Cha Cha

Sean and Kat
2nd Round Bronze Cha Cha-Rumba

Valparaiso Ballroom Competition 2012:

Congratulations to everyone who competed at Valpo! It was a blast!

Here are the results from the competition:

Mike and Jen
**6th Place Bronze Cha Cha-Rumba**
**5th Place Bronze Samba**
Semifinal Bronze Standard Tango
Semifinal Bronze Jive
2nd Round Bronze Am. Waltz-Tango
2nd Round Bronze Am. Foxtrot
Quarterfinal Bronze Standard Waltz-Quickstep

Sean and Bridget
Semifinal Newcomer Am. Foxtrot
Semifinal Newcomer Cha Cha
Semifinal Newcomer Samba

Quarterfinal Newcomer Am. Waltz
Emily and Michelle
Quarterfinal Newcomer Am. Cha Cha

Sean and Josephine
Quarterfinal Newcomer Am. Cha Cha
Quarterfinal Newcomer Am. Swing
Semifinal Newcomer Am. Rumba

Mike and Bridget
Semifinal Bronze Am. Cha Cha-Rumba
Semifinal Bronze Am. Swing
Semifinal Bronze Am. Mambo


Purdue Ballroom Classic:



PICTURES

Here are the results from the competition:

Mike and Jen
2nd Round Bronze Am. Waltz-Tango
2nd Round Bronze Am. Foxtrot
2nd Round Bronze Swing
2nd Round Bronze Cha Cha-Rumba
Quarterfinals Bronze Jive

Josh and Bridget
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Waltz
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Tango
2nd Round Newcomer Jive

Dillon and Michelle
2nd Round Newcomer Am. Waltz

Josh and Anna
Quarterfinals Newcomer Standard Waltz
Quarterfinals Newcomer Am. Rumba
2nd Round Newcomer Swing