Left to right: Boyoung Yoo, Jennifer Long, Huili Chen, Prof. Tijana Milenkovic, Fazle Faisal, Yuriy Hulovatyy, Lei Meng, Vipin Vijayan, Joseph Crawford.

 
 

Director

Prof. Tijana Milenkovic

 

Ph.D. Students

Joseph Crawford (Recipient of a Deans' Fellowship; ACM BCB 2015 and ISMB 2014 travel fellowship)

Fazle Faisal (Selected among total of 100 students from the US to participate with travel fellowship in the NSF-sponsored Graduate Data Science Workshop, University of Washington, Seattle, WA, August 5-7, 2015; outstanding research asistant award, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame, 2015; advanced to Ph.D. candidacy in May 2014; IBM research internship in summer 2014; ACM-BCB 2013, ISMB 2014, ACM-BCB 2014, and NetBio SIG at ISMB/ECCB 2015 travel fellowships)

Shawn Gu

Cameron Lamir

Shikang (Andy) Liu

Khalique Newaz

Vipin Vijayan (Best poster winner, the 10th Annual Poster Contest, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame, November 2015; advanced to Ph.D. candidacy in August 2015)

 

Undergraduate Students

Erin Bradford

Dominic Critchlow

John Johnson

Eric Krebs

Ryan Mackey

 

Former Graduate Students

Dr. Yuriy Hulovatyy (Continued to work at Facebook starting July 2016, defended his Ph.D. dissertation in May 2016; outstanding research asistant award, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame, 2016; Facebook internship in summer 2015; advanced to Ph.D. candidacy and gained M.Sc. degree in December 2014; ISMB 2014 travel fellowship)

Dr. Lei Meng (Continued to work at Google starting April 2016, defended her Ph.D. dissertation in March 2016; advanced to Ph.D. candidacy in May 2014; Notre Dame’s Graduate Student Union travel fellowship for ISMB/ECCB 2015; co-advised with Dr. Aaron Striegel)

 

Former Undergraduate Students

Huili Chen (Continued onto Ph.D. at MIT; recipient of the 2016 Steiner Award -- the only winner in the department; Tau Beta Pi Scholarship for 2015-2016; Reilly Scholar 2016 honoree; recipient of a Reilly Center Dual Degree Summer Research Scholarship, 2015, 2014, and 2013)

Taryn Green (Recipient of the 2014 Steiner Award -- the only winner in the department; recipient of a Grace Hopper Conference 2013 Scholarship)

Casey Hanley

Jennifer Long (Internship at Palantir, Palo Alto, CA, summer 2015)

Antwane Mason (Continued onto Ph.D. at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Vikram Saraph (Continued onto Ph.D. at Brown University; Honors Senior Thesis, 2013; recipient of a UPE Scholarship; ISMB 2014 travel fellowship)

Ryan Solava (Continued onto Ph.D. at Vanderbilt University; recipient of a Notebaert Premier Fellowship)

Yihan Sun (Continued onto Ph.D. at Carnegie Mellon University; iSure Program between University of Notre Dame and Tsinghua University, Summer 2013)

Nicholas Taylor

Boyoung Yoo (Continued onto Ph.D. at Stanford University; faculty choice award, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame; recipient of NSF REU supplemental funding, 2014 and 2013; ACM-BCB 2014 travel fellowship)

Han Zhao (Continued onto Ph.D. at Carnegie Mellon University; iSure Program between University of Notre Dame and Tsinghua University, Summer 2012)