Indiana Divison Newsletter
March 1998
Sunday, March 29, Notre Dame Fencing Gym
Qualifiers for Summer National Championships
"C" and Under* | U-16 and U-14** |
Men's Epee 8:00 | Men's Epee 11:00 |
Women's Epee 8:00 | Women's Epee 11:00 |
Sabre 8:30 | Sabre Noon |
Men's Foil 9:00 | Men's Foil 12:30 |
Women's Foil 9:00 | Women's Foil 12:30 |
Times are close of registration, E.S.T.
Events are open only to Indiana Division members of USFA.
(You may join at the venue.)
This is a qualifying event; there are no alternate qualifiers. Therefore, only those who intend to compete in the Summer National Championships (Austin, Texas, July 4-12) should enter.
*"C" & Under event: Open only to fencers rated "C" and below.
Top 30% qualify for the Division II Summer Nationals.
All veteran competitors qualify for Veteran events at Summer Nationals
All competitors rated "D" and below will qualify for Division III Summer Nationals. (That's right, to qualify for the Division III event in July, all you need to do is compete !)
**U-16 event: Open only to fencers who were born 1982-1984.
[Younger Fencers must have points in Y-14 standings to be allowed to fence in U-16 event at Nationals]
Top 30% qualify for Under-16 Summer Nationals.
Fencers on the Cadet point list after the Plano Youth/Cadet automatically qualify
**U-14 event: Open only to fencers who were born 1983-1986.
[Younger Fencers must have points in Y-12 standings to be allowed to fence in Y-14 event at Nationals]
Top 30% qualify for Youth-14 Summer Nationals.
Fencers on the Y-14 point list after the Plano Youth/Cadet automatically
qualify
Close of registration for Team events (Open & U-19) for both Division I Championships and Summer National Championships is the same time as for the "C" and Under Event.
Automatic Qualifiers -- Summer National Championships
Name | Event |
Casas, Brian | U19 ME |
Ferguson, Sarah | U19 WE |
Fisher, Joseph E | D1A MF; U19 MF |
Hagerty, Dawn M | U19 WE |
Hagerty, Dianna | U19 WE |
Kebrdle, Margaret A | U19 WF |
Leighton, Eleanor | U16 WE; U16 WF; U19 WE |
Packard, William | U19 MS |
Pratt, Daniel W | U19 MS |
Zahrt, Lee A. | U19 WS |
Results from Junior Olympics
Joe Fisher (Foil) & Daniel Pratt (Sabre) earned places on the Cadet National
Team. In April, They will compete in the World Cadet Championships in
Valencia, Venezuela !!
Joe won the gold medal in Cadet Men's Foil; Daniel won the silver medal in
Cadet Men's Sabre as well as placing fifth in Junior Men's Sabre
Other medal winners were Nicole Mustilli, who won the silver medal in Junior
Women's Sabre, and Eleanor Leighton, who placed fifth in Cadet Women's Epee
Cadet Men's Epee (108 Competitors)
31. Ben B. VanLandingham
59. Christopher Chiu
Cadet Men's Foil (152 Competitors)
1. Joseph E. Fisher
Cadet Men's Sabre (78 Competitors)
2. Daniel W. Pratt
36. Marc Mathias
42. James B. Leighton
Junior Men's Epee (142 Competitors)
17. Arnold B. Casas
71. Ben B. VanLandingham
87. Bill Menzie
Junior Men's Foil (159 Competitors)
17. Joseph E. Fisher
Junior Men's Sabre (107 Competitors)
5. Daniel W. Pratt
9. Andrzej Bednarski
41. James B. Leighton
49. Marc Mathias
86.T William G. Packard III
Cadet Women's Epee (66 Competitors)
5. Eleanor T. Leighton
28. Dawn M. Hagerty
Cadet Women's Foil (105 Competitors)
48. Eleanor T. Leighton
Junior Women's Epee (101 Competitors)
17. Eleanor T. Leighton
41. Amal A. Kabil
58. Lee A. Zahrt
94.T Dianna L. Hagerty
Junior Women's Foil (127 Competitors)
18. Lee A. Zahrt
52. Margaret A. Kebrdle
117. Kristen S. Hare
Junior Women's Sabre (40 Competitors)
2. Nicole Mustilli
16. Destanie Milo
NCAA Fencing Championships
St. Mary's College, Angela Athletic Facility
Thursday, March 19
10:00 A.M.
Women's Epee Rounds 1-5
Women's Foil Rounds 1-5
Friday, March 20
9:00 A.M.
Women's Epee Rounds 6-8
Women's Foil Rounds 6-8
12:45 P.M.
Women's Epee Final Four
Women's Foil Final Four
1:45 P.M.
Men's Sabre Rounds 1-5
Saturday, March 21
9:00 A.M.
Men's Epee Rounds 1-5
Men's Foil Rounds 1-5
2:00 P.M.
Men's Sabre Rounds 6-8
4:00 P.M.
Men's Sabre Final Four
Sunday, March 22
NOON
Men's Epee Rounds 6-8
Men's Foil Rounds 6-8
3:15 P.M.
Men's Epee Final Four
Men's Foil Final Four
Summer Camps:
Culver Academies -- Contact Doug Crane, 219-842-4511
Escrime du Lac -- Contact Janusz Bednarski, 219-256-0111
Great Lakes Fencing Academy -- Contact Danni Jo Fisher, 219-243-7833