Faculty Experts

   A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

A

Actinides

Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt | Peter Burns

Aeroacoustics

Hafiz Atassi | Scott Morris | Meng Wang

Aerodynamics

Hafiz Atassi | Stephen Batill | Thomas Corke |

Aeronautics

Stephen Batill | Thomas Corke

Aero-optics

Eric Jumper

Aerosols

Patrick Dunn

Aircraft Stability and Control

Robert Nelson

Applied Microbiology

Joshua Shrout

Atmospheric and Oceanic Flows

Joseph Fernando

Back to Top

B

Bacteria-water-rock Interactions

Jeremy Fein | Patricia Maurice

Biofluid

Philippe Sucosky

Bioinformatics

Nitesh Chawla

Biomaterials

Timothy Ovaert | Ryan Roeder

Biomechanics

Glen Niebur | Timothy Ovaert | Diane Wagner

Biometrics

Kevin Bowyer | Patrick Flynn

Biomolecular Interactions

Basar Bilgicer

Back to Top

C

Coastal Engineering

Andrew Kennedy

Coding and Communications

Thomas Fuja | Martin Haenggi | Nicholas Laneman

Computational Biology

Scott Emrich | Jesus Izaguirre | Glen Niebur

Computational Environmental Catalysis

William Schneider

Computational Fluid Mechanics

Joannes Westerink

Computational Geometry

Danny Z. Chen

Computational Mechanics

Karel Matous

Computer Architecture

Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu | Peter Kogge | Michael Niemier | Robert Stevenson

Computer Networks

Peter Bauer | Martin Haenggi | Nicholas Laneman | Robert Stevenson | Aaron Striegel

Computer-assisted Medical Treatment and Diagnosis

Danny Z. Chen | Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu

Computer Security

Marina Blanton | Aaron Striegel

Computer Vision

Kevin Bowyer | Patrick Flynn | Robert Stevenson

Concrete Structures

Yahya Kurama

Contaminant Transport in the Environment

Jeremy Fein | Chongzhen Na

Control Systems

Panos Antsaklis | Peter Bauer | J. William Goodwine | Michael Lemmon | Mihir Sen

Crystallography

Peter Burns

Cyberphysical Systems

Vijay Gupta

Back to Top

E

E-Commerce

M. Brian Blake

Energy

Joan Brennecke | Thomas Corke | Frank Incropera | Edward Maginn | Scott Morris | Michael Niemier | Mihir Sen

Engineering Education

Stephen Batill | Kevin Bowyer | Jay Brockman | Ken Sauer

Environmental Biotechnology

Robert Nerenberg

Environmental Engineering

Joshua Shrout

Environmental Geochemistry

Jeremy Fein | Patricia Maurice

Environmental Mineralogy

Peter Burns

Error Control Coding

Thomas Fuja

Back to Top

F

Fluid Mechanics

Samuel Paolucci | Joseph Powers | Mihir Sen | Flint Thomas

Fluid Mechanics and Separations Process

David Leighton Jr.

Back to Top

G

Global Climate Change

Frank Incropera | Scott Morris | Patricia Maurice

Grid Computing

Aaron Striegel | Douglas Thain

Groundwater Hydrology

Stephen Silliman

Back to Top

H

Heat and Mass Transport

Frank Incropera | Joseph Powers | Mihir Sen

Heavy Metal Pollution

Clive Neal

High-performance Computing

Scott Emrich | Karel Matous

Hurricane Storm Prediction

Joannes Westerink

Back to Top

L

Large-scale Databases

Gregory Madey

Late Cretaceous and Early Tertiary Contential Stratigraphy

J. Keith Rigby

M

Manufacturing

Timothy Ovaert | Steven Schmid

Materials Characterization and Processing

Douglas Hall | Paul McGinn | James Merz | Timothy Ovaert | Ryan Roeder | Huili (Grace) Xing

Materials Science

Karel Matous | Paul McGinn | Ryan Roeder

Mechanical Systems and Design

Stephen Batill | Timothy Ovaert | Ken Sauer | Michael Stanisic

Medical Imaging

Ken Sauer

Medical Informatics

Nitesh Chawla

Microfluidic Devices and Techniques

Hsueh-Chia Chang

Molecular Simulation Techniques

Edward Maginn

Molecular Transport

Paul Bohn

Multiphase Fluid Flows

Mark McCready

O

Optoelectronics

Patrick Fay | Douglas Hall | James Merz | Alan Seabaugh | Huili (Grace) Xing

Origin and Evolution of Large Igneous Provinces

Clive Neal

Origin and Evolution of the Moon

Clive Neal

Orthopaedic Implants

Timothy Ovaert | Steven Schmid

P

Pattern Recognition

Kevin Bowyer | Patrick Flynn

Phase Equilibria

Peter Kilpatrick | Mark McCready

Processing-in-Memory Architecture

Jay Brockman | Peter Kogge

R

Reliable Engineering Computing/Interval Mathematics

Mark Stadtherr

Robotics

Danny Chen | Patrick Flynn | J. William Goodwine | Michael Stanisic

S

Sensor Networks

Christian Poellabauer

Signal and Image Processing

Yih-Fang Huang

Soil-structure Interaction

Yahya Kurama

Software Engineering

M. Brian Blake | Jesus Izaguirre

Solid-state Technology

Gary Bernstein | Alan Seabaugh | Gregory Snider | Huili (Grace) Xing

Structural Dynamics and Engineering

Ahsan Kareem | Tracy Kijewski-Correa | Kapil Khandelwal | Yahya Kurama | Alexandros Taflanidis

Structural Health Monitoring

Ahsan Kareem | Tracy Kijewski-Correa

Surfacant and Interfacial Science

Peter Kilpatrick

Sustainability Engineering

Joseph Fernando

Synthetic Biology

Gregory Timp

W

Waste and Wastewater Treatment

Robert Nerenberg

Water Source Protection

Stephen Silliman

Wireless Communications and Networks

Peter Bauer | Patrick Fay | Thomas Fuja | Martin Haenggi | Yih-Fang Huang | Nicholas Laneman | Aaron Striegel