banner CUSE

 

University of Notre Dame
2008-09 National Fellowship Recipients

Graduating Seniors and Undergraduate Alumni

Churchill Scholarship
Encourages the exchange of knowledge and the sharing of ideas in science and technology between the US and Great Britain. This program enables outstanding American students to do graduate work in engineering, mathematics and the physical and natural sciences at Churchill College, Cambridge University.

Andrew Manion (Mathematics and Music '09)

Andy Manion

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Seeks to build international cooperation as it increases mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through the exchange of persons, knowledge, and skills.

Study/Research Grant

Yamil Colon (Chemical Engineering '09) - Spain
“Breaking Azeotropes Using Ionic Liquids"

Kyle Rocca (Biology and Psychology '09) - India
“Hybridization of HIV Molecular Clones to Identify Mechanism of Rare Coreceptor Switch"

English Teaching Assistantship

Mary Allison (Political Science and German '09) - Germany
Emily Doll (German and Chinese '09) - Germany
Rachel Santay (Romance Languages, ALPP, and Theology '09) - Andorra
William Thanhouser (Program of Liberal Studies '09) - Nepal

Nicholas Hittler (Psychology and Spanish) - Spain
Laura Yamartino
(History and Spanish) - Spain

nickANDlaura


Austrian Teaching Assistantship
Provides prospective teachers of German and/or graduates with an interest in Austrian studies with opportunities to work at secondary schools throughout Austria.

Lisa Knoll (Environmental Science and German '09)

 

Boren Fellowship
Enable US students applying to graduate degree programs in a college/university within the US to pursue specialization in area and language study critical to US national security.

Julia Fitzpatrick (Political Science and Peace Studies '06)

 

DAAD Study Scholarship
Funding for graduating seniors with a well-defined study or research project that makes study at universities in Germany essential.

CJ Ramsey (Political Science, German, and Philosophy, Politics, and Economics '09)

 

French Government Teaching Assistantship
For graduates proficient in French who wish to teach English conversation classes in all regions of France.

Catherine Davis (English and French '09)
Andrew Polich (Political Science and French '09)

 

Humanity in Action Fellowship
Domestic and international experiences focus on minority issues that affect cultural and national assumptions, political and educational institutions and human rights standards.

Allyson Brantley
(History and Hesburgh Program in Public Service '09)


Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship (discontinued)
Assists students with exceptional promise and demonstrated financial need to reach their full potential through education with awards for up to six years of graduate or professional school.

Lance Chapman
(Mathematics, Life Science, and Spanish '07)

 

Lilly Graduate Fellows Program
Supports exceptionally well qualified students who are entering Ph.D. or equivalent graduate programs in humanities and the arts and who are interested in becoming teacher-scholars at church-related universities in the US.

Heidi Hausse (History)
Jonathan Buttaci (Philosophy)



NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
Awarded to student-athletes who excel academically and athletically and who are in their final year of intercollegiate athletics competition.

Matthew Besler (Psychology and ALPP '09)
Brittany Bock (Marketing '09)
Patrick Smyth (History '09)



National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Provides funding for research-based study leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in science (including social sciences), technology, engineering, and math (STEM).

Christopher Ian Fallin (Computer Engineering '09)
Andrew Manion (Mathematics and Music '09)
Claire VerHulst (Mechanical Engineering '09)

 

 

Sophomores and Juniors

Beinecke Scholarship
Seeks to encourage and enable highly motivated juniors to pursue opportunities in a graduate course of study in the arts, humanities and social sciences.

James Hrdlicka (History '10)



DAAD RISE (Research Internships in Science and Engineering)
Gives students in the fields of Biology, Chemistry, Engineering, Geology and Physics the chance to spend a summer working with German doctoral students on serious research projects.

Michael Carilli (Physics)



Goldwater Scholarship
For outstanding sophomores and juniors who have exceptional potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering.

Joshua Mollner (Mathematics and Economics)



Public Policy & International Affairs Fellowship
Prepares young adults for an advanced degree and ultimately for careers and influential roles serving the public good.

Patrick Tighe (Philosophy, PPE and Gender Studies)

 

SMART (Science, Mathematics and Research for Transformation) Scholarship
Promotes the education, recruitment and retention of rising junior and senior undergraduate and graduate students in Science, Math and Engineering studies.

Thomas Bounds (Mathematics and Philosophy)