banner CUSE

 

University of Notre Dame
2011-12 National Fellowship Recipients

Graduating Seniors and Undergraduate Alumni

Clarendon Scholarship
Oxford University recognizes the best students worldwide as decided by experts in each student's field, awarding 100 scholarships each year divided equally among the four divisions of study at Oxford: Humanities; Medical Sciences; Math and Science; and Social Sciences.

Tracy Jennings (2010 Classics, Hesburgh Program in Public Policy and Anthropology)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Seeks to build international cooperation as it increases mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through the exchange of persons, knowledge, and skills.

Study/Research Grant

Mark Kettler (History and Political Science) - Germany
"Bavarian Militarism and the Development of German Nationalism" (declined)

Michael Fedynsky (Political Science, French, and European Studies) - Ukraine
"The Ukrainian Helsinki Group and its Effect as a Political and Social Movement"

English Teaching Assistantship

Jonathan Goetz (Economics and German) - Germany
Nhu Phan (Management, Japanese and Peace Studies) - South Korea



DAAD Study Scholarship
Funding for graduating seniors with a well-defined study or research project that makes study at universities in Germany essential.

Katlyn Springstead (Architecture and Italian Studies)



French Government Teaching Assistantship
For graduates proficient in French who wish to teach English conversation classes in all regions of France.

Jason G'Sell (Sociology and Gender Studies)
Daniel Harper (Psychology and Romance Languages)
Phil McAndrews (Economics and French)
Shannon McNaught (Art History, French and European Studies)  (declined)
Nathalie Rosado (History)



Lilly Graduate Fellows Program
Supports exceptionally well qualified students who are entering Ph.D. or equivalent graduate programs in humanities and the arts and who are interested in becoming teacher-scholars at church-related universities in the US.

Jessica Nelson (2008 History, Music and Education, Schooling & Society)


National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Provides funding for research-based study leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in science (including social sciences), technology, engineering, and math (STEM).

Paul Baranay (Biology and ACMS)
Adriana Garcia
(Sociology and Theology)
Nancy Paul (Physics and Glynn Family Honors Program)
Donna Grace Shrader (Biology)

Honorable Mention
Daniel Corey (Mathematics and Physics)
Douglas Pernik (Chemical Engineering)
Shayna Sura (Biology)


Weidenfeld Scholarship and Leadership Programme
Provides fully funded graduate studies at the University of Oxford and access to a comprehensive program of leadership development, long-term mentoring and networking.

W. Patrick McCormick (Political Science, Peace Studies, and Theology)

 

 

Sophomores and Juniors

Boren Scholarship
Provides support to undergraduates pursuing the study of languages and cultures currently underrepresented in study abroad programs and critical to national security.

Hannah Pawelczyk (Mathematics and Chinese, Glynn Family Honors Program) - China
Alternate: Dominic Romeo (Political Science and Chinese) - China

 

Bunche Summer Institute
Introduces minority juniors to the world of graduate study and encourages applications to PhD programs in political science.

Angel Mira (Political Science)


Gilman Scholarship
Supports students who have been traditionally underrepresented in study abroad, including students with high financial need, in underrepresented fields such as the sciences and engineering, with diverse ethnic backgrounds, with disabilities, and of nontraditional age.

Matthew Donley (Psychology and Japanese) - Japan
Benjamin Kim (Film, Television and Theater-TV) - Australia
Thomas Mitchell (Finance) - Hong Kong
Tiffany Tsang (Finance and ACMS) - China


Goldwater Scholarship
For outstanding sophomores and juniors who have exceptional potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering.

Patrick O'Hayer (Biology, Glynn Family Honors Program and Philosophy)

US-UK Fulbright Comission Summer Institutes
Provide freshmen and sophomores the opportunity to experience an exciting academic program at a highly regarded UK University, explore the culture, heritage and history of the UK and develop their academic ability by improving presentation, research and communication skills.

Ariel Clark-Semyck (FYS, English) - AIFS Summer Institute at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
Ariel