banner CUSE

 

University of Notre Dame
2013-14 National Fellowship Recipients

Graduating Seniors and Undergraduate Alumni

Austrian Teaching Assistantship
Provides prospective teachers of German and/or graduates with an interest in Austrian studies with opportunities to work at secondary schools throughout Austria.

Marcus Liddell (Class of 2014, German; Minors: Education, Schooling and Society and Peace Studies) - Declined for Fulbright

Liddell

 

Leo Hall (Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies) - Alternate

Hall

 

DAAD Study Scholarship
Funding for graduating seniors with a well-defined study or research project that makes study at universities in Germany essential.

Leo Hall (Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies)

Hall

 

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Supports a full graduate degree at the University of Cambridge for individuals with outstanding intellectual ability, leadership potential, and a commitment to improving the lives of others.

Adam Cowden (Class of 2012, Political Science, Glynn Family Honors Program)

Cowden

 

French Government Teaching Assistantship
For graduates proficient in French who wish to teach English conversation classes in all regions of France.

Alexandra Below (Class of 2014, Biological Sciences and French) - Declined for graduate study at NYU Paris

Below

 

Anne Marie Blieszner (Class of 2014, English and French)

Blieszner

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Seeks to build international cooperation as it increases mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through the exchange of persons, knowledge, and skills.

Study/Research Grant

Melissa Guinan (Class of 2012, Political Science; Minor: Hesburgh Program in Public Service) - European Union
"The Implementation of Gender and Security Policies in European Regional Organizations"

Guinan

 

Leo Hall (Class of 2014, German and Pre-Health Studies) - Germany - Alternate
"Notions of Collectivity in Nazi Germany and the German Democratic Republic: A Comparison"

Hall

 

Sean McGee (Class of 2014, Preprofessional Studies and Music Performance) - Germany - Alternate
Biology/Biochemistry Research

McGee

 

Grace Meikle (Class of 2014, Physics and Chinese; Glynn Family Honors Program) - China - Declined for work opportunity

 

Sylvia Yong (Class of 2014, Biochemistry and French) - France
"Molecular insights into Bordetella pertussis CyaA toxin translocation mechanisms"

Yong

 

English Teaching Assistantship

Natalie Boll (Class of 2014, International Economics; Minor: Italian) - Luxembourg

Boll

 

Casey Connolly (Class of 2014, English and Russian; Glynn Family Honors Program) - Russia - Alternate

 

Deanna Kolberg (Class of 2014, Political Science and Chinese) - South Korea

Kolberg

 

Marcus Liddell (Class of 2014, German; Minors: Education, Schooling and Society and Peace Studies) - Germany

Liddell

 

Katherine Norman (Class of 2014, French and Russian) - Russia - Alternate

 

Lauren Schmitt (Class of 2014, Environmental Sciences and Anthropology; Minor: Science, Technology and Values) - Laos - Declined for Naughton Fellowship to UCD

Schmitt

 

Victoria Roeck (Class of 2014, Philosophy and Classics; Glynn Family Honors Program) - Cyprus - Alternate

Roeck

 

Luce Scholarship
Supports a one-year professional placement and cultural immersion experience in Asia for individuals who have had limited experience of Asia and a record of high achievement, outstanding leadership ability, and clearly defined interests with evidence of potential for professional accomplishments.

Matthew Cook (Class of 2014, Architecture; Minor: Italian)

 

MEME: Erasmus Mundus Master Programme in Evolutionary Biology
MEME is a two-year research-oriented master programme for talented and motivated students who are interested in understanding evolution in all its facets. It is a joint project between four European universities and Harvard University.

Cong (Charles) Xu (Class of 2014, Environmental Sciences; Minor; Chinese)

Charles

 

Mitchell Scholarship
Designed to introduce and connect generations of future American leaders to the island of Ireland, while recognizing and fostering intellectual achievement, leadership, and a commitment to community and public service.

Molly Hayes (Class of 2008, English and Arabic)

Hayes

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Provides funding for research-based study leading to a master’s or doctoral degree in science (including social sciences), technology, engineering, and math (STEM). [Note: Only recipients and honorable mentions who were ND undergraduates at the time of application are listed below.]

Rebecca Marton (Class of 2014, Biological Sciences)

Marton


Honorable Mention
Daniel Irvine (Class of 2014, Mathematics (SUMR), Glynn Family Honors Program)
Andrew Mancini (Class of 2014, Biological Sciences)
Jonathan Sheperd
(Class of 2014, Mathematics (SUMR), Glynn Family Honors Program)


 

Sophomores and Juniors

Beinecke Scholarship
Seeks to encourage and enable highly motivated juniors to pursue opportunities in a graduate course of study in the arts, humanities and social sciences.

Vienna Wagner (Class of 2015, English - Creative Writing Honors; Minor: Constitutional Studies)

Wagner

 

Boren Scholarship
Provides support to undergraduates pursuing the study of languages and cultures currently underrepresented in study abroad programs and critical to national security.

Liana Cramer (Class of 2015, International Economics and Political Science; Minor: International Development Studies) - Senegal, Fall 2014

Cramer


Ethan Muehlstein (Class of 2016, Information Technology Management and Political Science) - Senegal, Spring 2015 - Alternate

Muehlstein

 

Gilman Scholarship
Offers grants for undergraduate students to pursue academic studies abroad who have been traditionally underrepresented in study abroad, including students with high financial need, in underrepresented fields such as the sciences and engineering, with diverse ethnic backgrounds, with disabilities, and of nontraditional age.

Bright Gyamfi (Class of 2016, Political Science and History, Sorin Scholar) - London, UK, Fall 2014

 

Ray'Von Jones (Class of 2016, Sociology and Spanish; Minor: Education, Schooling and Society and Poverty Studies) - Toledo, Spain, Summer 2014

 

Brianna Leon (Class of 2015, Finance and Spanish; Minor: Poverty Studies) - Toledo, Spain, Spring 2014

Leon

 

Breanna Thomas (Class of 2015, Political Science; Minors: Portuguese & Brazilian Studies and Latin American Studies) - Salvador da Bahia, Brazil, Spring 2014

Thomas

 

Goldwater Scholarship
For outstanding sophomores and juniors who have exceptional potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering.

Jacob Haley (Class of 2015, Mathematics (SUMR) and Economics)

Jacob

 

Ellen Norby (Class of 2016, Biochemistry, Glynn Family Honors Program)

Ellen

 

Samantha Piekos (Class of 2015, Biology and Psychology) - Honorable Mention

Samantha

 

US-UK Fulbright Commission Summer Institutes
Provide freshmen and sophomores the opportunity to experience an exciting academic program at a highly regarded UK University, explore the culture, heritage and history of the UK and develop their academic ability by improving presentation, research and communication skills.

Henry Dickman (Class of 2017, First Year of Studies, Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program) - Scotland Summer Institute

Dickman

 

Benjamin Fouch (Class of 2017, First Year of Studies, Hesburgh-Yusko Scholars Program) - Queen's University Belfast Summer Institute

Fouch

 

McKenzie Hightower (Class of 2016, Film, Television and Theatre and English) - Nottingham Trent Summer Institute

Hightower