To volunteer to give a talk, or for anything else regarding the seminar, contact Juan Migliore.
Abstracts can be found below.Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, Sept. 2 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, Sept. 9 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, Sept. 9 4:00 - ACMS colloquium |
Hoon Hong (NC State) | Root separation bound Abstract and room |
Thursday, Sept. 10 3:30 - ACMS Applied Math Seminar |
Hoon Hong (NC State) | Subresultants in roots Abstract and room |
Wednesday, Sept. 16 | John Lesieutre (UIC) | Constraints on threefolds admitting positive entropy
Abstract: see below |
Monday, Sept. 21 4:00 - Math Colloquium |
Bernd Sturmfels (Berkeley) | Exponential varieties Abstract and room |
Wednesday, Sept. 23 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, Sept. 30 | Asilata Bapat (U. Chicago) | The Strong Monodromy Conjecture for finite Coxeter arrangements Abstract |
Friday, Oct. 9 2:30-3:30 in HAYE 231 Note special day/time |
Mihai Fulger (Princeton) | Hilbert functions, volumes, and cycles
Abstract: see below |
Wednesday, Oct. 14 | Adam Boocher (Utah) | Deviations of Graded Algebras
Abstract: see below |
Wednesday, Oct. 21 | No seminar (fall break) | -- |
Wednesday, Oct. 28 | Claudia Polini (Notre Dame) | Rees algebras of codimension three Gorenstein ideals
Abstract: see below |
Wednesday, Nov. 4 | Eric Riedl (UIC) | Rational Curves on Hypersurfaces
Abstract: see below |
Tuesday, Nov. 10 2:00 - Logic Seminar |
Andrei Minchenko (Weizmann Institute, Jerusalem) |
The Galois group of a parametrized linear differential equation Abstract and room |
Wednesday, Nov. 11 | Marc Chardin (Paris) | CANCELLED |
Wednesday, Nov. 18 | Oliver Pechenik (UIUC) | Puzzles and Equivariant K-theory of Grassmannians Abstract |
Wednesday, Nov. 25 | No seminar (Thanksgiving) | -- |
Monday, Nov. 30 4:00-5:00 in HAYE 127 ACMS colloquium |
Frank Schreyer (Saarlandes) | Refined algorithm to compute syzygies Abstract |
Wednesday, Dec. 2 | Daniel Erman (Wisconsin) | Kakeya problems over finite fields
Abstract: see below |
Wednesday, Dec. 9 | Robin Hartshorne | Local Cohomology as D-modules
Abstract |
Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, January 20 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, January 27 | Andras Lorincz (Connecticut) | Free resolutions of orbit closures of Dynkin quivers |
Wednesday, February 3 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, February 10 | Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame) | Bernstein-Sato polynomials for maximal minors and sub-maximal Pfaffians |
Wednesday, February 17 | No Seminar | -- |
Wednesday, February 24 | Robin Hartshorne (Berkeley) | Gorenstein liaison of projective varieties: known results and open problems |
Wednesday, March 2 | ||
Wednesday, March 9 | No seminar (spring break) | -- |
Wednesday, March 16 | Steve Oloo (Kalamazoo College) | Generalized Moment Graphs and the Equivariant Intersection Cohomology of the Wonderful Group Compactification Abstract |
Wednesday, March 23 | Alberto Fernandez Boix (Barcelona) | On some local cohomology filtrations Abstract |
Wednesday, March 30 | Paul Reschke (Michigan) | Complex dynamics of birational surface maps defined over number fields Abstract |
Wednesday, April 6 | Eric Wawerczyk (Notre Dame) | Level Lowering of Galois Representations via L-Invariants (See below for abstract.) |
Wednesday, April 13 | Andrei Jorza (Notre Dame) | The commutative algebra of Fermat's last theorem (See below for abstract.) |
Wednesday, April 20 | Andrei Negut (MIT) | Categories over schemes: connecting braids to sheaves (See below for abstract.) |
Wednesday, April 27 | Jack Jeffries (Michigan) | Separating sets for actions of tori (See below for abstract.) |
We establish the analogous results of level-lowering for Galois representations attached to p-ordinary Siegel modular forms with the same condition on their L-invariants. We place the Siegel modular form in a Hida Family and use the analogous formula of Harron-Jorza (2016) relating logarithmic derivatives of p-adic functions interpolating Hecke eigenvalues to the L-invariant.