To volunteer to give a talk, or for anything else regarding the seminar, contact Claudiu Raicu.
Abstracts can be found below.Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, Jan. 17, 4-5pm 118 Nieuwland Science Hall Department Colloquium |
David Smyth (Australian National University) | Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry |
Thursday, Jan. 19, 4-5pm 118 Nieuwland Science Hall Department Colloquium |
Eric Riedl (UIC) | Spaces of rational curves on varieties |
Wednesday, Jan. 25 | No seminar | — |
Wednesday, Feb. 1 | Giuseppe Favacchio (Catania) | Points in multiprojective spaces and Hilbert functions of multigraded algebras Abstract |
Friday, Feb. 3, 4-5pm 129 Hayes-Healy Hall Department Colloquium |
David Eisenbud (Berkeley) | Linear equations over polynomial rings |
Wednesday, Feb. 8 | No seminar | — |
Friday, Feb. 17 4-5pm in 258 Hurley Note special day/time |
Jerzy Weyman (Connecticut) | Finite free resolutions and Kac-Moody Lie algebras |
Wednesday, Feb. 22 | Claudia Polini (Notre Dame) | Degree Bounds for Local Cohomology |
Wednesday, Mar. 1 | No seminar | — |
Wednesday, Mar. 8 | Ramin Takloo-Bighash (UIC) | Rational points on zero loci of Brauer elements |
Wednesday, Mar. 15 | No seminar (Spring break) | — |
Wednesday, Mar. 22 | Robin Hartshorne (Berkeley) | Duality for de Rham cohomology of algebraic D-modules |
Wednesday, Mar. 29, 4-5pm 129 Hayes-Healy Hall Department Colloquium |
Robin Hartshorne (Berkeley) | A short walk in the garden of algebraic curves |
Wednesday, Apr. 5 | Martha Precup (Northwestern) | The singular locus of Semisimple Hessenberg varieties |
Wednesday, Apr. 12 | Steven Sam (Wisconsin) | Boij-S\"oderberg theory for Grassmannians |
Wednesday, Apr. 19 | Giovanni Rosso (Cambridge) | Eigenvarieties for (non-cuspidal) automorphic forms |
Wednesday, Apr. 26 |
Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, Aug. 31 | Dong Quan Ngoc Nguyen (Notre Dame) | Certain sets over function fields are polynomial families |
Wednesday, Sept. 7 | Juan Migliore (Notre Dame) | Lefschetz properties and a problem on fat points Abstract |
Wednesday, Sept. 14 | Andrei Jorza (Notre Dame) | Derivatives of p-adic L-functions |
Wednesday, Sept. 21 | No seminar | — |
Wednesday, Sept. 28 | Sam Evens (Notre Dame) | Algebraic geometry of the complex Gelfand-Zeitlin system |
Wednesday, Oct. 5 | Robin Hartshorne (Berkeley) | Smoothing singularities |
Wednesday, Oct. 12 | Vlad Matei (Wisconsin) | Higher moments of arithmetic functions in short intervals: a geometric perspective |
Wednesday, Oct. 19 | No seminar (Fall break) | — |
Wednesday, Oct. 26 | Ana Balibanu (Chicago) | The Peterson Variety and the Wonderful Compactification Abstract |
Wednesday, Nov. 2 | Alessio Sammartano (Purdue) | Blowup algebras of rational normal scrolls |
Wednesday, Nov. 9 | Amber Russell (Butler University) | The Generalized Springer Correspondence and Graham’s Variety |
Wednesday, Nov. 16 | Pablo Solis (Caltech) | Compactifications and Gauged Gromov-Witten Theory |
Friday, Nov. 18 11:30-12:30 in 312 DeBartolo Note special day/time |
Kuei-Nuan Lin (Penn State Greater Allegheny) | LCM lattices and dual hypergraphs of square-free monomial ideals |
Wednesday, Nov. 23 | No seminar (Thanksgiving) | — |
Wednesday, Nov. 30 | Rob Eggermont (Michigan) | Finiteness properties in infinite dimension |
Friday, Dec. 2 4-5pm in 117 Hayes-Healy Department Colloquium |
Brandon Levin (Chicago) | Serre's conjecture on modular forms |