2003 Great Lakes Section Championships Results
May 3-4, 2003
Dublin, OH
Under-19 Women's Sabre |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
1 |
Kizik |
Ellen |
INDIANA |
U |
U19, D2, D1A |
2 |
Leahy |
Jane |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
U19, D2 |
3 |
Sims |
Roberta |
MICHIGAN |
E |
|
Under-19 Women's Foil |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt U19 Path |
1 |
Nemecek |
Samantha |
MICHIGAN |
C |
D1A |
Auto |
2 |
Howell |
Chelsey |
SW OHIO |
C |
U19, D2 |
|
3 |
O'Sullivan |
Caitlin |
COLUMBUSOH |
E |
U19, D2 |
|
4 |
Price |
Tiffany |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
U19, D2 |
|
5 |
Bonello |
Isabella |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
6 |
Vaerewyck |
Catherine |
INDIANA |
D |
|
|
7 |
Wefald |
Megan |
INDIANA |
U |
|
|
8 |
Blankenship |
Katalin |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
|
9 |
Feltes |
Cory |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
10 |
Eastman |
Ali |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
Under-19 Women's Epee |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt U19 Path |
1 |
Willock |
Lauren |
KENTUCKY |
B |
D1A |
Auto |
2 |
O'Sullivan |
Caitlin |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
U19, D2 |
|
3 |
Watson |
Anne |
NORTH OHIO |
E |
U19, D2 |
|
4 |
Lappin |
Elizabeth |
INDIANA |
E |
U19, D2 |
|
5 |
Niklinska |
Barbara |
INDIANA |
D |
|
|
6 |
Green |
Rachel |
NORTH OHIO |
|
|
|
7 |
Green |
Alexandra |
NORTH OHIO |
|
|
|
8 |
Clark |
Melissa |
MICHIGAN |
E |
|
|
9 |
Gallucci |
Alexandra |
NORTH OHIO |
|
|
|
Under-19 Men's Sabre |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
1 |
Nungester |
Aaron |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
U19, D2, D1A |
2 |
Liddle |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
U19, D2 |
3 |
Sollman |
Doug |
MICHIGAN |
E |
U19, D2 |
4 |
Grossfeld |
Nico |
MICHIGAN |
U |
|
5 |
Astroff |
Mischa |
INDIANA |
U |
|
6 |
Schlehuber |
Anthony |
INDIANA |
U |
|
7 |
Radding |
Benjamin |
INDIANA |
U |
|
8 |
Nungester |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
9 |
Moore |
Robert |
INDIANA |
U |
|
Under-19 Men's Foil |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
New Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt U19 Path |
1 |
Wunderlich |
Samuel |
KENTUCKY |
B |
B03 |
D1A |
Auto |
2 |
Budzynski |
Craig |
MICHIGAN |
C |
C03 |
U19, D2 |
|
3 |
Bryson |
Anthony |
SW OHIO |
C |
C03 |
U19, D2 |
|
4 |
Williams |
Zachary |
MICHIGAN |
C |
C03 |
U19, D2 |
|
5 |
Streb |
Joseph T |
COLUMBUSOH |
B |
|
U19 |
|
6 |
Williams |
Joseph |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
U19, D2 |
|
7 |
Marshall |
John |
NORTH OHIO |
D |
|
U19, D2 |
|
8 |
Arnold |
John |
INDIANA |
D |
|
|
|
9 |
Rinsky |
Adam |
SW OHIO |
D |
|
|
|
10 |
Liddle |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
|
11 |
Geoghagan |
Thomas |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
|
12 |
Kelley |
Joseph |
COLUMBUSOH |
E |
|
|
|
13 |
Dumond |
Kyle |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
|
14 |
Sebens |
Jacob |
NORTH OHIO |
E |
|
|
|
15 |
Rozel |
Mike |
MICHIGAN |
U |
|
|
|
16 |
Green |
Michael |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
|
17 |
Reagen |
Alexander |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
|
|
18 |
Fullerton |
Brendan |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
|
|
Under-19 Men's Epee |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
1 |
Myers |
Seth |
NORTH OHIO |
C |
U19, D2, D1A |
2 |
Pryor |
Jason |
NORTH OHIO |
D |
U19, D2 |
3 |
Clar |
Evan |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
U19, D2 |
4 |
Bethoux |
Nicolas |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
5 |
Sebens |
Jacob |
NORTH OHIO |
D |
|
6 |
Kelley |
Joseph |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
7 |
Mainardi |
Avery |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
8 |
Mainardi |
Cesare |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
Women's Sabre |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
1 |
Stoner |
Stanna |
MICHIGAN |
D |
D1A, D3 |
MI |
2 |
Dosmann |
Anne |
MICHIGAN |
D |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
3 |
O'Sullivan |
Caitlin |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
4 |
Sims |
Roberta |
MICHIGAN |
E |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
5 |
Jones |
Pamela |
MICHIGAN |
E |
D1A, D3 |
MI |
6 |
Brown |
Betty |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
D1A, D3 |
COD |
7 |
Shade |
Ashley |
INDIANA |
U |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
Women's Foil |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
Alt D1A Path |
1 |
Nemecek |
Samantha |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
Auto |
U19 Champ |
2 |
Leighton |
Eleanor |
INDIANA |
C |
D1A, D2 |
|
|
3 |
Kass |
Sara |
NORTH OHIO |
C |
D1A, D2 |
|
|
4 |
Howell |
Chelsey |
SW OHIO |
C |
D1A |
SWO |
|
5 |
Hedien |
Heather |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
D1A |
COD |
|
6 |
O'Sullivan |
Caitlin |
COLUMBUSOH |
E |
D1A, D3 |
COD |
|
7 |
Wefald |
Megan |
INDIANA |
U |
D1A, D3 |
IN |
|
8 |
Vaerewyck |
Catherine |
INDIANA |
D |
D1A, D3 |
IN |
|
9 |
O'Brien |
Tina |
MICHIGAN |
D |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
10 |
Ross |
Kara |
SW OHIO |
E |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
11 |
Weir |
Alexandra |
MICHIGAN |
U |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
Women's Epee |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
New Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
Alt D1A Path |
1 |
Leighton |
Eleanor |
INDIANA |
A |
|
|
|
Auto |
2 |
Willock |
Lauren |
KENTUCKY |
B |
|
|
|
U19 Champ |
3 |
Leader |
Brittany |
INDIANA |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
4 |
Nation |
Sarah |
INDIANA |
C |
C03 |
D1A, D2 |
|
|
5 |
Kass |
Sara |
NORTH OHIO |
E |
D03 |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
6 |
Niklinska |
Barbara |
INDIANA |
D |
D03 |
D1A |
Auto |
|
7 |
Leighton |
Louise |
INDIANA |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
8 |
Chimahusky |
Rebecca |
INDIANA |
E |
E03 |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
9 |
O'Sullivan |
Caitlin |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D1A, D2, D3 |
U19 |
|
10 |
Lappin |
Elizabeth |
INDIANA |
E |
|
D1A, D3 |
IN |
|
11 |
Schneider |
Brooke |
MICHIGAN |
D |
|
D1A, D3 |
MI |
|
12 |
Watson |
Anne |
NORTH OHIO |
E |
|
D1A, D3 |
U19 |
|
13 |
Slutz |
Leili |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
14 |
Brown |
Betty |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
COD |
|
15 |
Clark |
Melissa |
MICHIGAN |
E |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
Men's Sabre |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
New Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
Alt D1A Path |
1 |
Kizik |
Val |
INDIANA |
E |
C03 |
D1A, D3 |
IN |
|
2 |
Leighton |
James |
INDIANA |
C |
|
D1A, D2 |
|
|
3 |
Neverovich |
Alexi |
MICHIGAN |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
4 |
Streb |
Joseph S |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
D1A |
NOD |
|
5 |
Sollman |
Doug |
MICHIGAN |
E |
E03 |
D1A, D3 |
MI |
|
6 |
Lillard |
Samuel |
COLUMBUSOH |
E |
E03 |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
7 |
Smith |
Jared |
INDIANA |
D |
|
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
8 |
Prilutsky |
Stanley |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
D1A, D2 |
|
|
9 |
Jakelsky |
John |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
D1A, D2 |
|
|
10 |
Nation |
Jeremy |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
11 |
Moore |
Robert |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
12 |
Welch |
David |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
|
MI |
|
13 |
Mathias |
Marc |
INDIANA |
C |
|
|
|
|
14 |
Astroff |
Mischa |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
15 |
Caust-Ellenbogen |
Joshua |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
16 |
Liddle |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
17 |
Nungester |
Aaron |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
|
D3 |
|
U19 Champ |
18 |
Nadratowski |
John |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
19 |
Radding |
Benjamin |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
20 |
Grossfeld |
Nico |
MICHIGAN |
U |
|
D3 |
MI |
|
21 |
Lam |
Blake |
SW OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
22 |
Sheffield |
Allen |
SW OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
23 |
Howard |
David |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
24 |
Mills |
Tim |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
25 |
Schlehuber |
Anthony |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
26 |
Nungester |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
Men's Foil |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
New Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
Alt D1A Path |
1 |
Wunderlich |
Samuel |
KENTUCKY |
B |
B03 |
|
|
U19 Champ |
2 |
Hayenga |
Gary |
MICHIGAN |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
3 |
Jetter |
William |
SW OHIO |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
4 |
Mautone |
Steven |
INDIANA |
C |
C03 |
D1A, D2 |
|
|
5 |
Castellan |
Matt |
INDIANA |
C |
|
D1A, D2 |
|
|
6 |
Tulleners |
Christophe |
NORTH OHIO |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
7 |
Weir |
Nathan |
COLUMBUSOH |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
8 |
Galanter |
Craig |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
D1A, D2 |
|
|
9 |
Budzynski |
Craig |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
D1A |
MI |
|
10 |
Podlaskowski |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
11 |
Streb |
Joseph S |
COLUMBUSOH |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
12 |
Hedien |
Mark |
COLUMBUSOH |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
13 |
Peterson |
Tory |
MICHIGAN |
B |
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bryson |
Anthony |
SW OHIO |
C |
|
|
SWO |
|
15 |
Williams |
Zachary |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
|
MI |
|
16 |
Koogler |
Matthew |
SW OHIO |
D |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
17 |
Leighton |
James |
INDIANA |
E |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
18 |
Williams |
Joseph |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
|
MI |
|
19 |
Arnold |
John |
INDIANA |
D |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
20 |
Liddle |
Adam |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
COD |
|
21 |
Lam |
Blake |
SW OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
SWO |
|
22 |
Read |
Will |
INDIANA |
E |
|
D3 |
|
|
23 |
Merritt |
Andrew |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
COD |
|
24 |
Reagen |
Alexander |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
25 |
Brennan |
Thomas |
MICHIGAN |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
26 |
Lillard |
Samuel |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
|
D3 |
|
|
27 |
Sheffield |
Allen |
SW OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
28 |
Hoyt |
Paul |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
28 |
Sebens |
Jacob |
NORTH OHIO |
E |
|
D3 |
|
|
30 |
Wallace |
John |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
|
D3 |
|
|
31 |
Chang |
Evan |
MICHIGAN |
D |
|
D3 |
|
|
32 |
Grohman |
Kenneth |
INDIANA |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
33 |
Dumond |
Kyle |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
34 |
Green |
Michael |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
Men's Epee |
Place |
Last Name |
First Name |
Division |
Rank |
New Rank |
Qualified For |
Alt D2 Path |
Alt D1A Path |
1 |
Hedien |
Mark |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
B03 |
D1A |
COD |
|
2 |
Howard |
Greg |
INDIANA |
A |
|
|
|
Auto |
3 |
Morell |
Zachary |
NORTH OHIO |
A |
|
D1A |
|
|
4 |
Nation |
Jeremy |
INDIANA |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
5 |
Caust-Ellenbogen |
Joshua |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
D03 |
D1A |
Auto |
|
6 |
Willock |
William |
KENTUCKY |
C |
|
D1A |
KY |
|
7 |
Wilson |
Jeffrey |
COLUMBUSOH |
D |
D03 |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
8 |
Luke |
Daniel |
MICHIGAN |
D |
D03 |
D1A, D3 |
MI |
|
9 |
Myers |
Seth |
NORTH OHIO |
C |
|
|
NOD |
U19 Champ |
10 |
Hagan |
Kenneth |
KENTUCKY |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
11 |
Williams |
Mike |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
D1A |
MI |
|
12 |
Streb |
Joseph T |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
E03 |
D1A, D2, D3 |
|
|
13 |
Garner |
Will |
KENTUCKY |
B |
|
D1A |
|
|
14 |
Kelley |
Joseph |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
15 |
Rodachy |
Jeff |
NORTH OHIO |
D |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
16 |
Buchert |
Eric |
SW OHIO |
E |
|
D2, D3 |
|
|
17 |
Geraci |
Paul |
INDIANA |
C |
|
|
IN |
|
18 |
Hunker |
Fred |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
|
COD |
|
19 |
Leighton |
David |
INDIANA |
C |
|
D2 |
|
|
20 |
Kilmer |
Joel |
NORTH OHIO |
B |
|
|
|
|
21 |
Pienta |
Christophe |
MICHIGAN |
C |
|
|
|
|
22 |
Rahl |
Daniel |
MICHIGAN |
D |
|
D3 |
|
|
23 |
Wilkinson |
Derek |
NORTH OHIO |
C |
|
|
NOD |
|
24 |
Sebens |
Jacob |
NORTH OHIO |
D |
|
D3 |
NOD |
|
25 |
Gunckle |
Adam |
MICHIGAN |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
26 |
Fegenbush |
William |
KENTUCKY |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
27 |
Bonello |
Pierluigi |
COLUMBUSOH |
C |
|
|
COD |
|
28 |
Watson |
James |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
29 |
Leighton |
James |
INDIANA |
B |
|
|
|
|
30 |
Johnston |
Christophe |
MICHIGAN |
B |
|
|
|
|
31 |
Moeller |
Leslie |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
32 |
Mainardi |
Avery |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
33 |
Mainardi |
Cesare |
NORTH OHIO |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
34 |
Fullerton |
Brendan |
COLUMBUSOH |
U |
|
D3 |
|
|
Last Updated on 5/19/03
By David Leighton