CSE 20311 - Fundamentals of Computing - Fall 2018

Instructor

Ramzi Bualuan
Faculty
rbualuan

Grad TA

Undergrad TA's

Sudip
Vhaduri
Grad Student
svhaduri
Bailey
Logan
Junior
blogan1
Chandler
Crane
Junior
ccrane2
Francis
Schickel
Junior
fschicke
Joseph
Han
Junior
shan3
Julia
Hughes
Junior
jhughes9
Katherine
Hecht
Junior
khecht
Kendyll
Kraus
Senior
kkraus1
Luke
Song
Junior
csong1



Mary Beth
Fair
Senior
mfair
Matt
Gregory
Junior
mgregor4
Morgan
Ludwig
Junior
mludwig1
Randy
Krueger
Senior
rkruege2
Rosa
Kim
Junior
jkim63
Sean
Howley
Senior
showley1
Sophie
Johnson
Junior
sjohns37

Piazza

This course will maintain a Piazza page to handle general Q&A. For any questions about homeworks, programming, and the course organization, you may post your question to the Piazza Page, and the instructor or the TA's will answer your question during office hours. Students are also encouraged to answer each others' questions.

Office Hours

  • Prof. Bualuan, 384 Fitzpatrick 1:30-3 PM Wed, or by appointment
  • TAs: Lab and Office Hours
  • Important Links

    all links open in a new tab
  • Syllabus
  • General Lab Instructions
  • Remote Access Instructions
  • CSE Honor Code Guidelines
  • General online references:  www.cplusplus.com  ,  en.cppreference.com
  • SOLUTIONS
  • Common classes (from cplusplus.com):
    >   some useful C++ classes/containers:   array - vector - string - iterator - list
    >   standard i/o (iostream):   istream - ostream
    >   file i/o (fstream):   ifstream - ofstream
    >   some C libraries:   cctype - cstdlib - cmath - cstring
  • Links for graphics:
    The gfx graphics library
    gfx functions reference
    X11 instructions
    RGB color picker sites
  • Textbook

    online, with: zyBooks
    (code: NDCSE20311BualuanFall2018)

    Meeting Times

    Class place and time:      M/W/F    9:25 - 10:15    155 DBRT
      
    Lab sections, in B019 Fitzpatrick:
     * section 1:  Monday, 3:00 - 3:50
     * section 2:  Monday, 4:00 - 4:50
     * section 3:  Monday, 5:00 - 5:50
     * section 4:  Tuesday, 2:25 - 3:15
     * section 5:  Tuesday, 3:30 - 4:20

    Tentative Schedule

    Week of Reading Lectures Labs Exams
    Aug 20 zybooks 1.1, 1.5-1.9 Introduction, Basic Linux Lab 0 - getting ready
    Aug 27 zybooks 1.2-1.4, 1.10-1.11, 2.1-2.11 Progr. Basics, Control Flow Lab 1 - Intro to Linux and C++
    Sep 3 zybooks 3.1-3.11, 4.1-4.5, 4.7-4.10 More Control Flow Structures Lab 2 - Conditionals and Iteration
    Sep 10 zybooks 5.1-5.7 Functions Lab 3 - Functions
    Sep 17 Deitel's Arrays chapter Arrays Lab 4 - Arrays
    Sep 24 zybooks 5.8; review all the above passing by ref; char arrays; review Review 1 Exam I - Thu Sep 27, 8 am
    Oct 1 zybooks ch. 6;
    remaining sections of ch. 1-5
    Classes (libraries/containers);
    2D arrays; OOP
    Lab 5 - Classes I
    Oct 8 zybooks ch. 7; ch. 8 More with Classes; C libraries Lab 6 - Classes II
    Oct 15 Fall Break
    Oct 22 zybooks ch. 9 Class Design and Creation;
    struct; makefiles
    Lab 7 - Class Design and Creation
    Oct 29 zybooks ch. 10; 11.15, 11.16 Operator Overloading Lab 8 - Overloading / Game of Life
    Nov 5 Review; class notes
    (old exam available on piazza)
    pointers; argc/argv; const;
    pass by ref (C method); dyn. mem.
    Exam II - Tue Nov 6, 8 am
    Nov 12 Class notes Composition; the this pointer Lab 9 - Crossword Anagram
    Nov 19 zybooks ch. 12 Recursion Extra Credit: Othello Thanksgiving Break Wed-Fri
    Nov 26 Setting up X11 Simple Graphics Lab 10 - Event-Driven Programming
    Dec 3 Lab 11 - Fun with Fractals
    Dec 10 Finals Week Lab 12 - Final Project FINAL EXAM: Tue Dec 11, 7:30 PM