University of Notre Dame College of Engineering

Alumni of the Go Research Group

Visiting Scientists

Prof. Keiichiro Yoshida, Osaka Institute of Technology (2016)
Dr. Jenny Ho, Monash University (2010)

^ Back to top

Post Doctoral Scholars

Dr. Hao Peng (2015-2017) - ITAMCO
Dr. Ying Wang (2015)
Dr. Mridul Mandal (2014/2015) - University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont
Dr. Ming K Tan (2010/2011) - Swinburne University of Technology, Sarawak, Malaysia
Dr. Nishant Chetwani (2011/2012) - Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, OR

^ Back to top

Ph.D Students

(followed by first position after graduating)

Dr. John R. Haase (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2018), Thesis: Enhanced Thermionic Energy Conversion Using Microplasmas and Diamond Electrodes - Senior Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Dr. Xin Mu (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2018), Thesis: Molecular Dynamics Study of Thermal Energy Transport in Graphene-Based Materials - Senior Analyst, BMO Harris Bank
Dr. Michael J. Johnson (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2016), Thesis: Non-Centrosymmetric Materials for the Generation of Atmospheric Pressure Gas Discharges - post-doctoral scholar and instructor, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, Oregon State University
Dr. Paul Rumbach (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2015), Thesis: Solvated Electron Chemistry and a Plasma-Liquid Interface - post-doctoral scholar and instructor, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
Dr. Daniel Taller (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2015), Thesis: Surface Acoustic Wave Microfluidics: Droplets, Pinned Liquid Films, and Biodetection - Space Exploration Technologies Corporation (SpaceX), Hawthorne, CA
Dr. Yingjie 'Jay' Li (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2014), Thesis: Analysis of Ion-Enhanced Field Emission and Field Emission-Driven Microdischarges - Prism Computational Sciences, Inc., Madison, WI
Dr. Rakshit Tirumala (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2013), Thesis: Corona Discharges in Asymmetric Electric Fields and its Impact on Ionic Wind Generation - post-doctoral scholar, pPrime Institute, University of Poitiers, France
Dr. Alejandro Guajardo-Cuéllar (Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering, 2011) co-advised by Prof. Sen, Thesis: A Heat Conduction Study at Non-Continuum Scales - Philips Lighting, Eindhoven, Holland

^ Back to top

M.S. Students

(followed by first position after graduating)

Ms. Katherine A. Isbell (M.S. Chemistry, 2011), Thesis: Preservation of a Labile Post-Translational Modification Using Alternating Current (AC) Electrospray - Center for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA
Mr. Sajanish Balagopal (M.S. Aerospace Engineering, 2011), Thesis: Counter-Flow Ionic Wind for Heat Transfer Enhancement - Cummins Engines, Columbus, IN

^ Back to top

Notre Dame Undergraduates

Anthony Tranquill, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2017, fall 2017)
Maurico Segovia, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2017, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow, fall 2017)
Gabriel Higuera, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (spring 2017)
Michael Pettit, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2016, spring 2017)
Amanda Peterson, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2016, fall 2016, spring 2017)
Jean Pierre Clarke, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2016)
John Kearns, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2014; fall 2014; spring 2015)
Nathaniel Griggs, Physics (fall 2013; spring 2014; summer 2014, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2014; spring 2015; summer 2015)
Santiago Martinez, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2013, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2013; spring 2014; summer 2014, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2014; spring 2015)
Clarissa Rogg, Civil & Environmental Engineering & Earth Sciences (summer 2013, Slatt Fellowship; fall 2013, spring 2014)
Sara Dale, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (summer 2012, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2012; spring 2013; fall 2013)
J. Zack Woodruff, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2012, CRC REU; fall 2012; spring 2013)
Matthew Goedke, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2011; fall 2012; spring 2013)
Adam Talbot, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (summer 2012, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow)
Ben Rollin, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2011, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2011)
Alex Calderon, Biological Sciences (summer 2011; fall 2011)
Timothy Purcell, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2010; spring 2011)
Eric Ward, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2010, Slatt Fellowship; fall 2010; spring 2011)
Elizabeth Dubbs, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (summer 2010, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2010; spring 2011)
Amy Libardi, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2010)
Conner Cox, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (spring 2010)
Rachel Horning, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (spring 2010)
John Glavin, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2009)
Catherine Cassou, Chemistry and Biochemistry (summer 2009, Clare Booth Luce Fellow and GlynnFamily Honors Program Fellow; fall 2009)
Daniel Pohlman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (summer 2009, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow; fall 2009)
Thomas Furlong, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2008, spring 2009)
Michael Croteau, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (fall 2008)

^ Back to top

Visiting Undergraduates

Jingxing Gao, Zhejiang University (summer 2017, iSURE student)
Shangkun Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (summer 2017, iSURE student)
Bocheng Yu, Peking University (summer 2015, iSURE student)
Manuel Pena, Siena College (summer 2015, Anal. Chem. REU)
Jorge Ramierez, University of Texas, El Paso (summer 2015, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow)
Thibault Twahirwa, Morehouse College (summer 2013, AFOSR YIP)
Jordan Campbell, Morehouse College (summer 2013, MARC USTAR scholar)
Maitiu O’Ciarain, University College Cork (summer 2013, Nanoelectronics Undergraduate Research Fellow)
Zhonghui Fu, Tsinghua University (summer 2012, iSURE student)
Maddy Peterek, Saint Mary’s College (summer 2011, Kerry Long Grant forExperiential Learning awardee; fall 2011)
Alayne Lawrence, Xavier University of Louisiana (summer 2010)
Cavanaugh Welch, Morehouse College (summer 2010)
Casandra Williams, Saint Mary’s College (summer 2009, Clare Booth Luce Fellow)

^ Back to top