Math 20580 Course Information
Spring 2024

Syllabus, schedule, homework and exam info


Class times, office hours, contact details etc.

Instructors: Larry Taylor (20580-01) 206 Hayes-Healy, email: taylor@nd.edu
Han Lu (20580-02) 216 Hayes-Healy, email: hlu8@nd.edu
Han Lu (20580-03) 216 Hayes-Healy, email: hlu8@nd.edu
Henry Chimal-Dzul (20580-04) 226 Hayes-Healy, email: hchimald@nd.edu
Michael Gekhtman (20580-05) 128 Hayes-Healy, email: mgekhtma@nd.edu
Matthew Dyer (20580-06) 140 Hayes-Healy, email: dyer@nd.edu

Class Times: 20580-01:   MWF 8:20 - 9:10 a.m. DeBartolo 131
20580-02:   MWF 09:25 - 10:15 a.m. DeBartolo Hall 140
20580-03:   MWF 10:30 - 11:20 a.m. DeBartolo Hall 140
20580-04:   MWF 11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. DeBartolo Hall 138
20580-05:   MWF 12:50 - 1:40 p.m. Hayes-Healy 127
20580-06:   MWF 2:00 - 2:50 p.m. Hayes-Healy 127

TAs: Jiayi Shen (22580-11/12) Hayes-Healy B20, email: jshen4@nd.edu
David Meretzky (22580-21/22) Hayes-Healy 221, email: dmeretzk@nd.edu
Justin Beck (22580-31/51) 253A Hayes-Healy, email: jbeck6@nd.edu
Juan Lanfranco (22580-32/42) Hayes-Healy B24, email: jlanfran@nd.edu
Cory Gillette (22580-41/52) Hayes-Healy B26, email: cgillet2@nd.edu
Sorawit Eaknipatsari (22580-41/52) Hayes-Healy 221, email: cseaknipi@nd.edu

Tutorial: 22580-11: R 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. DeBartolo 119 (Jiayi Shen)
22580-12: R 9:30 - 10:20 a.m. DeBartolo Hall 217 (Jiayi Shen)
22580-21: R 12:30 - 1:20 p.m. DeBartolo 216 (David Meretzky)
22580-22: R 2:00 - 2:50 p.m. DeBartolo 119 (David Meretzky)
22580-31: R 12:30 - 1:20 a.m. Cushing Hall of Engineering 303 (Justin Beck)
22580-32: R 2:00-2:50 p.m. DeBartolo 118 (Juan Lanfranco)
22580-41: R 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. Pasquerila 109 (Cory Gillette)
22580-42: R 12:30-1:20 p.m. DeBartolo 118 (Juan Lanfranco)
22580-51: R 2:00-2:50 p.m. DeBartolo 117 (Justin Beck)
22580-52: R 11:00 - 11:50 p.m. Pasquerilla 114 (Cory Gillette)
22580-61: R 12:30-1:20 p.m. Pasquerilla 107 (Sorowit Eaknipitsari)
22580-62: R 2:00 - 2:50 p.m. DeBartolo 118 ( Sorowit Eaknipitsari)

Office hours: Larry Taylor Tu 12:30-1:30 and by appointment (206 Hayes-Healy)
Han Lu 1-2 p.m. Mon, 2-3 p.m. Fri (216 Hayes-Healy)
Henry Chimal-Dzul noon-1 p.m. Tu or by appointment (226 Hayes Healy)
Michael Gekhtman Wed 4-5 p.m. or by appointment (128 Hayes-Healy)
Matthew Dyer Th 12:30-1:30 p.m. or by appointment (140 Hayes-Healy)
Jiayi Shen Tu 5-7 p.m. (Math Help Room)
David Meretzky Wed 1-3 p.m. (Math Help Room)
Justin Beck Th 3-5 p.m. (Math Help Room)
Juan Lanfranco Mon 3-5 p.m. (Math Help Room)
Cory Gillette Mon 5-6 p.m., Th 1-2 p.m. (Math Help Room)
Sorowit Eaknipitsari Tu 3-4 p.m., Th 4-5 p.m. (Math Help Room)
Math Help Room Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 1-9pm, Fri 1-4pm, Sun 4-9pm

Math 20580 students may attend any of these instructor or TA office hours, not only those of their instructor or TA.

Worksheets and Quizzes


Worksheet 1
Quiz 1
Worksheet 2
Quiz 2
Worksheet 3
Quiz 3
Worksheet 4

Worksheet 5
Quiz 4
Worksheet 6
Quiz 5
Worksheet 7
Quiz 6
Worksheet 8
Quiz 7
Worksheet 9
Quiz 8


Exams

The first midterm exam will take place on Thursday, February 15, from 8-9:15am.
The exam location (for all course sections) is Stepan Center Arena.
The exam will cover material listed on the course schedule from sections 2.1,2.2, 2.3, 3.1, 3.3, 3.5, 3.6 and 6.3 of the textbook ''Poole.''
Calculators are NOT allowed!
Practice exams: 1stPracticeExam - Solutions, 2ndPracticeExam, 3rdPracticeExam - Solutions, 4thPracticeExam.

First midterm exam and solutions.


The second midterm exam will take place on Thursday, March 7, from 8-9:15am.
The exam location (for all course sections) is Stepan Center Arena.
The exam will cover the material on the course schedule in sections 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6 and 4.2 from the textbook ''Poole.''
Calculators are NOT allowed!
Practice exams:
1stPracticeExam - Solutions, 2ndPracticeExam - Solutions, 3rdPracticeExam, 4thPracticeExam, 5thPracticeExam - Solutions

Second midterm exam and solutions.


The third midterm exam will take place on Thursday, April 18 from 8-9:15am. Calculators are NOT allowed! The location of the exam is by section as follows:

Section 20580-02,03,05 Lu, Lu, Gekhtman Debartolo 101
Section 20580-01,04,06 Taylor, Chimal Dzul, Dyer Debartolo 102

The exam will cover the material on the course schedule in sections 4.1. 4.3, 4.4, 4.6, 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 7.3 of Poole and 1.1, 1.2, 2.1, 2.2 of Zill.
Practice exams: In the practice exams below, questions on material covered after separable equations in the course (e.g. first order linear equations, exact equations and modeling) may be ignored instudying for exam 3. However, questions involving eigenvalues, eigenvectors, characteristic polynomials, similarity and diagonalization of matrices from the practice exams for exam 2 are also good review problems for this exam.
1stPracticeExam - Solutions, 2ndPracticeExam - Solutions, 3rdPracticeExam, 4thPracticeExam, 5thPracticeExam - Solutions


The final exam will take place on Tuesday, May 7, from 1:45-3:45pm. Calculators are NOT allowed!